Advertisement


Privacy policy


1. Security & Confidentiality

1.1 evan.media network ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting your privacy. We will treat all your personal information as confidential and comply with UK data protection and consumer legislation ("Relevant Laws") from time to time in place.
1.2 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is the website owner of evan.media network.
1.3 This policy ("Privacy Policy") (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Collection of Your Information

2.1 When you navigate around our sites within the evan.media network (our "websites") we will use technology to capture information about your visit to our websites and the resources that you access, together with details such as the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) that you linked from and your Internet Protocol address, even if you do not register as a member.
2.2 We may also collect information provided by you including, but not limited to:
2.2.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites. This includes information provided when you register as a member; complete an on-line form or questionnaire; provide feedback, comments or suggestions; report problems; participate in a promotion or competition; subscribe to our newsletter; and request further information from us. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence
2.2.2 details of transactions you carry out through our websites and of the fulfilment of your orders

3. Use of Your Information

3.1 We use information held about you : to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; to improve our service to you; to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to use any interactive features and services of the websites should you choose to do so; to provide you (by post, electronic or other form of communication) with information you request from us; and to notify you of changes to our services.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 Your personal information may be disclosed to any company in the evan.media network, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the Companies Act 1985.
4.2 We may only disclose your personal information to third parties : for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and this may include making a search with a credit reference agency, which will keep a record of that search and will share that information with other businesses; to protect our rights, safety or property or those of our customers or third parties; in aggregate for marketing and commercial purposes provided no individual customers are identified; if you have provided your permission for us to do so; if evan.media network or substantially all of its assets are sold to a third party (in which case your personal information will be transferred to the third party upon completion of the sale); if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, and other agreements.

5. Your Rights

5.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our 24/7 Customer Services.
5.2 To obtain a copy of the personal information we are holding about you please write to us by contacting our 24/7 Customer Services. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your Personal Data corrected.

6. Newsletters

Should you opt-in to subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to our using your personal data for such purposes. You may unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or, if this link is not present, by using the alternative method of unsubscribing clearly indicated with the newsletter.

7. Other websites

Our websites may contain links to and from other websites over which we have no control. The operators of these sites may collect data from you in accordance with their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.

8. Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to store information about your preferences and personalise your experience; keep track of your use of any interactive features and services; monitor internet traffic; speed up your searches; and recognise you when you return to our websites. You can usually choose to disable the use of cookies or modify the acceptance parameters by configuring the internet options for your browser. However, should you choose to do this, you may restrict the features you can access on our websites.

9. Your Personal Data

9.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
9.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

10. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the 24/7 Customer Services.




Advertisement